Previous Guests

Our first jazz night was in the Cavern in March 2011. Since then we have had the great pleasure in inviting the following artists to Guildford:

2019

The Pavilion

  • Tim Whitehead with John Turville and Milo Fell
  • Jim Mullen and Zoe Francis with Ross Stanley and Steve Brown
  • Moscow Drug Club
  • Chris Biscoe and Allison Neale with Colin Oxley and Matt Fishwick
  • Freddie Gavita and Alex Garnett with Rob Barron and Chris Higginbottom
  • Matt Wates with Sam Mayne, Steve Fishwick, Leon Greening and Matt Skelton
  • HONK! with Tony Woods, Alan Yates, Simon Cook, Russell Jarrett, Marianne Windham, Martin Pyne

Jazz Cafe at the Electric Theatre

  • Latin Night with Raoul d’Olivera , Terry Seabrook, Marianne Windham, Tristan Banks
  • Sue Richardson with Neil Richardson and Rod Youngs
  • Tony Woods with Terence Colie and Winston Clifford
  • Sara Dowling with Nigel Price and Steve Brown
  • Gabriel Latchin with Steve Fishwick, Sam Braysher, Josh Morrison
  • Sheryl Bailey with David Gordon and Paul Cavaciuiti

Jazz in the Park at Loseley

  • Mark Bassey and Karen Sharp with Terry Seabrook, Marianne Windham and Alex Eberhard

Wood Street Jazz Festival

  • Alan Barnes, Bruce Adams, Robin Aspland, Clark Tracey, Simon Allen, Tom Cawley, Laurence Cottle, Jack Thomas, Georgia Mancio

2018

December

  • “A Christmas Carol” with Alan Barnes Octet at St John’s, Farncombe
  • Jacqui Hicks and Martin Shaw with David Beebee and Martin Pyne at the Jazz Cafe

November

  • Karen Sharp and Steve Waterman with Gareth Williams at the Pavilion
  • Alan Barnes and Phil DeGreg with Nat Steele at the Jazz Cafe

October

  • Ben Holder and Julian Stringle with Russell Jarrett and Alex Eberhard at the Pavilion
  • Pete Oxley and Nic Meier at the Jazz Cafe

September

  • Vasilis Xenopoulos and Nigel Price with Steve Brown at the Pavilion
  • Stan Sulzmann with Kate Williams and Dave Ingamells at the Jazz Cafe

August 

  • Paul Higgs, Chris Ingham and George Double at the Jazz Cafe

July

  • Derek Nash with Graham Harvey and Alex Eberhard at the Jazz Cafe
  • Wood Street Jazz Festival with Sara Dowling , Mark Crooks, Gabriel Latchin, Steve Brown, Pete Roth and Giorgio Serci, and the Somethin’ Else Big Band with Nigel Price and Andy Cleyndert

June

  • Jazz in the Park at Loseley with Pete Long, Robin Aspland, Anthony Kerr, Ed Richardson, and the Farnham Big Band with Gabriel Garrick
  • Loire Funk All Stars at the Pavilion
  • Alex Curtis Quartet at the Jazz Cafe

May

  • Iain Ballamy with Rob Luft and Conor Chaplin at the Pavilion
  • Gareth Williams with Martin France at the Jazz Cafe

April

  • Martin Shaw and Mark Nightingale with Dave Newton and Seb de Krom at the Pavilion
  • Art Themen with David Beebee and Martin Pyne at the Jazz Cafe

March

  • Dave Lewis with Robin Aspland and Frank Tontoh at the Pavilion
  • Craig Milverton with Dominic Ashworth and Nick Millward at the Jazz Cafe

February

  • Jim Mullen and Zoe Francis with Kate Williams and Alex Eberhard at the Pavilion
  • Jimmy Hastings with John Pearce and Trevor Tomkins at the Jazz Cafe

January

  • Chris Allard and Freddie Gavita with Ross Stanley and John Blease at the Pavilion
  • Anita Wardell with Robin Aspland and Steve Brown at the Jazz Cafe

2017

December

  • Christmas Concert with Joanna Eden, Mark Crooks , Chris Ingham and George Double at St John’s, Farncombe
  • Enrico Tomasso with John Pearce and Bobby Worth at the Jazz Cafe

November

  • Sue Richardson with Andy Panayi,  at the Pavilion
  • Josephine Davies with John Turville and Paul Clarvis at the Jazz Cafe

October

  • Glen Manby and Steve Waterman with Leon Greening and Matt Home at the Pavilion
  • Duncan Lamont with Jenny Howe, John Crawford, Pete Callard and Phil Hopkins at the Jazz Cafe

September

  • Vasilis Xenopoulos and Nigel Price with Steve Brown at the Pavilion
  • Ken Peplowski with Craig Milverton and Nick Millward at the Jazz Cafe

August 

  • Lee Goodall with David Beebee and Alex Eberhard at the Jazz Cafe
  • Jazz in the Park with Joanna Eden, Chris Ingham, Paul Higgs and George Double

July

  • Mark Armstrong Quintet at the Pavilion
  • Fini Bearman with Tom Cawley and Dave Hamblett at the Jazz Cafe
  • Wood Street Jazz Festival with Byron Wallen, Tony Kofi, Leon Greening and Nat Steele, and Jacqui Hicks

June

  • Moscow Drug Club at the Pavilion
  • Martin Shaw with Dave Newton and Sebastiaan de Krom at the Jazz Cafe

May

  • Nigel Price with Emiliano Caroselli and Marianne Windham at the Pavilion
  • Jo Fooks with John Harriman and Buster Birch at the Jazz Cafe

April

  • Dave and Judith O’Higgins with David Beebee and Alex Eberhard at the Pavilion
  • Pete Oxley and Nicolas Meier with Paul Cavaciuti at the Jazz Cafe

March

  • Derek Nash with Graham Harvey and Clark Tracey at the Pavilion
  • Sarah Dowling with Gabriel Latchin and Steve Brown at the Jazz Cafe

February

  • Art Themen with Robin Aspland and Trevor Tomkins at the Pavilion
  • Chris Ingham’s Dudley Moore tribute with Paul Higgs (trumpet) and George Double (drums) at the Jazz Cafe

January

  • Loire Funk All Stars at the Pavilion
  • Geoff Simkins with Gareth Williams and Nat Steele at the Jazz Cafe

2016

December

  • Alan Barnes with David Beebee and Nat Steele at the Jazz Cafe

November

  • Bryon Wallen with Simon Cook and Martin Pyne at the Pavilion
  • Alex and Tom Ridout with Mark Ridout and Martin Pyne at the Jazz Cafe

October

  • Phil Hopkins tribute to Toots with Jonathan Gee and Martin France at the Pavilion
  • Sarah Moule at the Jazz Cafe

September

  • Mark Crooks with Colin Oxley, Gabriel Latchin, Matt Skelton at the Pavilion (Photos)
  • Steve Waterman with Anthony Kerr at the Jazz Cafe (photos)

August

  • Duncan Lamont Senior and Junior with John Pearce, Dave May and Jenny Howe at the Jazz Cafe (photos)
  • Digby Fairweather and Julian Marc Stringle with David Beebee and Martin Pyne , and the George Abbott School Big Band, at Jazz at the Park in Loseley Park (photos)

July

  • Mark Bassey and Karen Sharp with Steve Brown and Robin Aspland, Melissa James, and the Somethin’ Else Big Band, at the 2016 Wood Street Jazz Festival (photosphotos)
  • Georgia Mancio with Colin Oxley at the Jazz Cafe
  • Jeanette Mason with Sam Mayne and Matt Skelton at the Pavilion (photos)

June

  • Simon Allen with Gareth Williams and Simon Price at the Jazz Cafe
  • Georgina Jackson with Chris Ingham and George Double at the Pavilion

May

  • Andy Panayi and Mark Nightingale with Terence Collie and Alex Eberhard
  • Karen Street Quartet

April

  • Clark Tracey Quintet
  • Simon Spillett with Rick Simpson and Spike Wells
  • Karen Sharp with Mark Ridout and Martin Pyne

March

  • Tina May with Nikki Iles and Steve Brown (Guildford Spring Music Festival)
  • Alan Barnes with Russell Jarrett and Martin Pyne

February

  • Dave O’Higgins with John Elliott and Alex Eberhard
  • Mark Lockheart with Sam Leak and Martin France

January

  • Laura Zakian with Steve Lodder, Simon Thorpe and Martin Pyne
  • Latin Night with Mark Nightingale, Martin Shaw, Rob Barron, Flo Moore and Tristan Mailliot

2015

December

  • Mark Bassey with David Beebee and Noel Joyce

November

  • Art Themen with Robin Aspland and Martin Pyne
  • Andy Cleyndert Quartet

October

  • Brigitte Beraha with Gareth Williams and Martin Pyne
  • Robert Fowler with Mark Ridout and Steve Brown

September

Matt Wates Sextet

Martin Speak with Mike Outram and Jeff Wiliams

The Session (August)

Alan Barnes with Liam Noble and Paul Clarvis (July)

Chris Batchelor with Gareth Williams and Clark Tracey (June)

Alex Garnett with Mike Gorman and Trsitan Mailliot (May)

Trudy Kerr with Andrea Vicari and Sebastiaan De Krom  (May)

Mark Nightingale Quintet (April)

Jo Fooks with Dominic Ashworth and Buster Birch (April)

Paul Booth with Mike Gorman, Andy Cleyndert and Matt Skelton (March)

Tim Whitehead Quartet (March)

Steve Waterman Big Band (March)

Karen Sharp with Mark Rideout and Steve Brown (February)

Jimmy Hastings with John Horler and Trevor Tomkins (February)

Vasilis Xenopoulos/Steve Fishwick Quintet (January)

Laura Zakian with Steve Lodder and Martin Pyne (January)

2014

Alison Rayner Quintet (December)

Julian Arguelles Quartet (November)

Martin Shaw with Robin Aspland and Sebastiaan de Krom (October)

Alan Barnes and Tony Kofi with John Turville and Rod Youngs (Sept)

Anita Wardell with Robin Aspland and Steve Brown (Sept)

Jim Mullen with Cheryl King, Matt Skelton and Martin Pyne (August)

Vasilis Xenopoulos with Nigel Price and Josh Morrison (July)

Iain Ballamy with Kit Downes, Conor Chaplin and Tim Giles (July)

John Etheridge with Asaf Sirkis (June)

Julian Costello with David Beebee and Milo Fell (June)

Mark Crooks with Colin Oxley and Matt Skelton (May)

Chris Biscoe with Kate Williams and Stu Butterfield (May)

Jacqui Hicks with Martin Shaw, John Elliott and Tristan Mailliot (April)

Geoff Simkins with Gareth Williams, Martin France (April)

Steve Waterman with John Donaldson, Spike Wells (March)

Tim Whitehead, with John Turville, Winston Clifford (February)

Art Themen with Cheryl King, Martin Pyne (February)

Tony Kofi, with Rod Youngs, Cheryl King (January)

Laura Jurd with Andrea Vicari (January)

2013

Dave O’Higgins, Gareth Lockrane with Mike Gorman, Tristan Mailliot (December)

Carlos Lopez-Real with Justin Quinn, Martin Pyne (December)

Alan Barnes, Bruce Adams, with Dave Newton, Matt Home and Cheryl King (November)

Benn Clatworthy with John Donaldson, Matt Home (November)

Allison Neale with Colin Oxley, Steve Brown (November)

Mornington Lockett with John Critchinson, Dave Barry (October)

Simon Allen  with John Dickson, George Hart(October)

Jim Mullen Organ Trio (September)

Georgia Mancio with Nigel Price, Julie Walkington (September)

Vasilis Xenopoulos with Nigel Price, Rod Youngs (July)

Iain Ballamy with Gareth Williams, Martin France (June)

Karen Sharp with Dominic Ashworth, Buster Birch (June)

Mark Lockheart with Malcolm Edmonstone, Paul Clarvis (May)

Martin Shaw with Chris Allard, Martin Pyne (May)

Anita Wardell with Robin Aspland, Olly Hayhurst, Tristan Mailliot (April)

Tony Woods with Martin Pyne, Trevor Davies (April)

Mark Nightingale with John Elliott, Chris Wilcox (March)

Simon Allen, Quentin Collins with John Dickson, Seb Guard (March)

Brigitte Beraha with Ross Stanley, Martin Pyne, Cheryl King (February)

Bobby Wellins with Barry Green, Andy Cleyndert, Dave Wickins (February)

Dave O’Higgins with John Elliott, Rod Youngs (January)

Gareth Lockrane with Gabriel Latchin, Paul Clarvis (January)

2012

Alan Barnes, Art Themen with John Donaldson, Matt Home (December)

Henry Armburg-Jennings with Leon Greening, Steve Brown (November)

Jim Hart with Cheryl King, Jon Scott (October)

Alex Garnett with Robin Aspland, Josh Morrison (Sept)

Martin Shaw with John Elliott, Dave Ingamells (July)

Jim Mullen with Mike Gorman, Noel Joyce (June)

Art Themen with Paul Clarvis, Malcolm Edmonstone (May)

Anita Wardell with Robin Aspland, Tristan Mailliot (April)

Alan Barnes with Dave Newton, Jon Scott (March)

Gareth Lockrane with John Elliott, Dave Ingemalls (February)

Simon Allen with Barry Green, Jon Scott (January)

2011

Vasilis Xenopoulos with Nigel Price, Noel Joyce (December)

Abram Wilson (November)

Dave Newton (October)

Stan Sulzmann with John Elliott, Dave Ingamells (September)

Henry Lowther (July)

Matt Wates (June)

Nigel Price (May)

Vasilis Xenopoulos (April)

Mark Nightingale with Caroline Cooper, Tom Fyfe  (March)